Venue: House of Europe

8 September 2022


MAIN CONFERENCE

9:00 – 9:20 – Registration

9:20 – 9:30 – Conference Opening


9:30 – 10:30 – Invited Talk: Prof. Shuly Wintner (University of Haifa, Israel): The Hebrew Essay Corpus

10:30 – 10:50 Coffee Break


8 September MORNING SESSION

10:50 – 11:10 – Cvetana Krstev, Dusko Vitas: A Myriad of Ways to Say: “Wear a Mask!”

11:10 – 11:30 – Elena Callegari, Desara Xhura: A Corpus for Automatic Article Analysis

11:30 – 11:50 – Timofey Atnashev, Veronika Ganeeva, Roman Kazakov, Daria Matyash, Michael Sonkin, Ekaterina Voloshina, Oleg Serikov, Ekaterina Artemova: Razmecheno: Named Entity Recognition from Digital Archive of Diaries “Prozhito”

11:50 – 12:10 – Iglika Nikolova-Stoupak, Chenhui Chu, Sadao Kurohashi, Shuichiro Shimizu: Filtering of Noisy Web-Crawled Parallel Corpus: the Japanese-Bulgarian Language Pair

12:10 – 12:30 – Radoslav Ralev, Jurgen Pfeffer: Hate Speech Classification in Bulgarian

12:30 – 13:50 Lunch Break


8 September AFTERNOON SESSION

13:50 – 14:30 – Demonstration: Dr. Hristo Tanev (Joint Research Centre, EC, Italy): TBA

14:30 – 14:50 – Petya Osenova: Raising and Control Constructions in a Bulgarian UD Parsebank of Parliament Sessions

14:50 – 15:10 – Yovka Tisheva, Marina Dzhonova: Syntactic Characteristics of Emotive Predicates in Bulgarian – a Corpus-based Study

15:10 – 15:30 – Ekaterina Tarpomanova, Krasimira Aleksova: Evidential Strategies and Grammatical Marking in Clauses Governed by Verba Dicendi in Bulgarian

15:30 – 15:50 – Junya Morita: Corpus-Based Research into Verb-Forming Suffixes in English: Its Empirical and Theoretical Consequences

15:50 – 16:10 – Ivan Derzhanski, Olena Siruk: Some Notes on p(e)re-Reduplication in Bulgarian and Ukrainian: A Corpus-based Study

16:10 – 16:30Coffee Break

16:30 – 16:50 – Radu Ion, Andrei-Marius Avram, Vasile Pais, Maria Mitrofan, Verginica Barbu Mititelu, Elena Irimia, Valentin Badea: An Open-domain QA System for E-governance

16:50 – 17:10 – Daria Liakhovets, Sven Schlarb: Zero-shot Event Causality Identification with Question Answering

17:10 – 17:30 – Svetla Koeva: Ontology of Visual Objects

18:30 – Cocktail


9 September 2022

9:10 – 10:10 – Invited Talk: Prof. Iryna Gurevych (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany): Detect – Verify – Communicate: Combating Misinformation with More Realistic NLP

10:10 – 10:30Coffee Break


9 September MORNING SESSION

10:30 – 10:50 – Alexander Kirillovich, Natalia Loukachevitch, Maksim Kulaev, Angelina Bolshina, Dmitry Ilvovsky: Sense-Annotated Corpus for Russian

10:50 – 11:10 – Verginica Barbu Mititelu, Mihaela Cristescu, Maria Mitrofan, Bianca-Madalina Zgreaban, Elena-Andreea Barbulescu: A Romanian Corpus Annotated with Verbal Multiword Expressions

11:10 – 11:30 – Aleksandar Petrovski: A Parallel English – Serbian – Bulgarian – Macedonian Lexicon of Named Entities

11:30 – 11:50 – Slavina Lozanova, Ivelina Stoyanova: WordNet-based Bulgarian Sign Language Dictionary of Crisis Management Terminology

11:50 – 12:10 – Silvia Gargova, Irina Temnikova, Ivo Dzhumerov, Hristiana Nikolaeva: Evaluation of Off-the-Shelf Language Identification Tools on Bulgarian Social Media Posts

12:10 – 12:30 – Kamel Smaili, David Langlois, Peter Pribil: Language Rehabilitation of People with BROCA Aphasia Using Deep Neural Machine Translation

12:30 – 12:50 – Travis Sorenson: Current Shortcomings of Machine Translation in Spanish and Bulgarian Vis-a-vis English

12:50 – 13:40Lunch Break


MIC OBJECT DETECTION CHALLENGE 2022

13:40 – 14:20 – Invited Talk (TBA)

14:20 – 14:40 – Yordan Kralev, Svetla Koeva: Image Models for large-scale Object Detection and Classification

14:40 – 15:20The MIC Object Detection Challenge: Results, Trends and Prospects

15:20 – 15:35Coffee Break

SPECIAL SESSION ON WORDNETS, FRAMENETS AND ONTOLOGIES

15:35 – 16:15Invited Talk: Prof. Bolette Sandford Pedersen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark): Lexical Conceptual Resources in the Era of Neural Language Models

16:15 – 16:35 – Svetla Koeva, Emil Doychev: Ontology Supported Frame Classification

16:35 – 16:55 – Svetlozara Leseva, Ivelina Stoyanova: Linked Resources towards Enhancing the Conceptual Description of General Lexis Verbs Using Syntactic Information

16:55 – 17:15 – Matea Birtic, Ivana Brac, Sinisa Runjaic: Croatian Repository for the Argument/Adjunct Distinction – SARGADA

17:15 – 17:35 – Borislav Rizov, Tinko Tinchev: Towards Dynamic Wordnet: Time Flow Hydra

17:35 – Conference Closing